Design Automation Futures Workshop

Friday, October 21st

CEDA-DAF Workshop Agenda (updated 20 October)

Friday, October 21st
(all talks in Sessions 1 – 4 are 15 minutes long)

8:00 – 8:25

Registration and Breakfast/Coffee

8:25 – 10:05

Opening Remarks & Keynotes

8:35 – 9:20

Keynote I
Pallab Datta, IBM 
TrueNorth Ecosystem for Brain-inspired 
Computing:
Scalable Systems, Software, and Applications

9:20 – 10:05

Keynote II
Lou Scheffer, HHMI-Janelia
Problems in Biology for which EDA Infrastructure is 
Potentially Useful

10:05 – 10:30

Break

10:30 – 12:15

SESSION 1: Memory Driven Neuromorphic Computing

 

Giacomo Indiveri, U of Zurich, & ETH Zurich
Scalable Multi-core Neuromorphic Computing Architectures with Distributed Heterogeneous Memory Structures

 

Kevin Cao, ASU
CMOS or Emerging Devices: Technology and Design Benchmarking for On-chip Neuromorphic Computing

 

Gert Cauwenberghs, UCSD
Silicon Integrated Scalable and Reconfigurable 
Neuromorphic Systems

 

Haitong Li, Stanford
Brain-Inspired In-Memory Computing with 
3D Vertical RRAM


 

Dhireesha Kudithipudi, RIT
Ab-Initio Design of Neuromemristive Systems

11:45 – 12:15

Panel Q&A with session speakers
Moderator – Juan Rey

12:15 – 12:30

Break

12:30 – 13:45

LUNCHEON KEYNOTE

13:00 – 13:45

Keynote III
Shivani Raghav, HPE
Memory-driven 
Computing Architecture

13:45 – 14:00

Transition

14:00 – 15:30

SESSION 2: Processor Memory Integration for
Energy Intermittent Processing

 

Yue Zhang, Beihang Univ
Spintronics for Low-power Memory and Computing

 

Yongpan Liu, Tsinghua Univ
Design Automation for Ambient Energy Harvesting Nonvolatile Processor

 

Vijay Narayanan, Penn State University
Design Modeling & Architectures Using Novel Memory Devices

 

15:00 – 15:30

Panel Q&A with session speakers & Juan-Antonio Carballo
Moderator – Farinaz Koushanfar

15:30 – 16:00

Break

16:00 – 17:45

SESSION 3: New Computation Models

 

Bruno Olshausen, UC Berkeley
Memory-based Computing

 

Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon, University of Utah
Majority-based Synthesis for RRAM-based
In-memory Computing

 

Suman Datta, Notre Dame
Future Emerging Devices & Computing Models

 

Chris Rowen, Cadence
Cognitive Computing and the Impact Upward on Applications 
and Downward on Silicon

 

Sayeef Salahuddin, UC Berkeley
Towards Energy-efficient Learning Machines (ENIGMA) Using a Hyper-dimensional Vector Space Model

17:15 – 17:45

Panel Q&A with session speakers
Moderator – Vijay Narayanan

 

DINNER & Networking 18:15 – onwards

 

Saturday, October 22nd

 

8:00 – 8:25

Breakfast/Coffee

8:25 – 9:15

Opening Remarks & Keynote

8:35 – 9:15

Keynote IV
Richard Ho, Google
Design Automation Challenges of Google's
Tensor Processing Unit

9:30 – 10:45

SESSION 4: EDA Infrastructure

 

Pradiptya Ghosh, Mentor Graphics (for Juan Rey, Mentor Graphics)
EDA in Post Von-Neumann Era

 

Subhasish Mitra, Stanford University
The N3XT 1,000X

 

Pritish Narayanan, IBM
A Multi-Layer Perspective on Design Challenges for Non-Volatile Memory-based Neuromorphic Systems

10:15 – 10:45

Panel Q&A with session speakers & Patrick Groeneveld
Moderator – Andrew Kahng

10:45 – 11:10

Break

11:10 – 12:00

Breakout Sessions

12:00 – 12:30

Summary of Breakout Sessions (30 minutes)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch, network, and disperse


 

Outlook Outlook
iCal iCal
Google Google
Yahoo! Yahoo!
MSN MSN
Top